How Investors can immigrate to Canada

Legal Service

Canada offers a number of opportunities to investors for getting Permanent residency. People who want to invest in Canada for business purpose can take advantage of this opportunity. Immigration Lawyer in Brampton has been specializing in immigration services for the last 15 years. Here some of the best Canadian investor immigration options are described below:

  1. Province of Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

If, you are interested to invest around $750,000 CAD with the government of the province of Quebec for five years and it will be completely interest-free. Then, you can obtain permanent residence within 24 to 36 months and that allows you and your immediate family to enter Canada. The full amount will be repaid to you from the government of Quebec at the end of the five years.

There is no education or age requirement for this investor program, but the investor and family members must be in good health.

  1. Section 205 Work Visa

Fortunately, this option suits you better if you are running your own business and you have a business plan for establishing in Canada. You must give an explanation to the Canadian government that how your investment will benefit Canadians, either economically, socially or culturally. If, you will succeed to influence the Canadian government, you visa will get approved.

The total processing time is less than six months. After one year of accomplishment in the Canadian business, you can apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class.

  1. Inter-corporate Transferee Work Visa

It is possible, if you are working either as a manager, executive or person with specialized knowledge in a Multinational company and you have got a transfer from your employer to an affiliated Canadian company. You can later entitle to obtain Canadian permanent residence.  You must meet the following requirements to meet the eligibility criteria:

  • You must have worked for the affiliated company abroad for at least one year in the last three years.
  • Your occupation in Canada must be similar to the occupation you were performing at the home country.
  1. Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)

Canada had many provinces and each province has its business immigration program which is known as Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). Some provinces that attract investors are BC, Manitoba and Saskatchewan. Each of the programs work the same in spirit, but their necessities may vary. They work a bit like the Section 205 Work Visa.

  1. Quebec Entrepreneur Program

To be entitled for this program, you must have net assets of at least around $280,000 and two years experience in running a business. Some factors also take into accounts such as; age, the nature and duration of your training, language skills and your personal qualities etc.